Linshang LS192 vs LS196 Gloss Meter Malaysia

Linshang LS192 vs LS196 Gloss Meter Malaysia


Which 60 Degree Gloss Meter Should You Choose for Factory Quality Control?


The Linshang LS192 and LS196 Gloss Meters are two professional handheld instruments designed for measuring surface gloss in industrial and manufacturing applications.


Both instruments use 60 degree measurement geometry, offer a wide 0–1000 GU measurement range, and provide 0.1 GU display resolution.


They also meet the manufacturer's stated Chinese Grade 1 working gloss meter performance requirements.


For factories in Malaysia, both models can support suitable surface gloss inspection of paints, coatings, plastics, ceramics, stones, and finished metal products.


However, buyers often ask:


What is the difference between Linshang LS192 and LS196?


Is LS196 more accurate than LS192?


Which model is better for factory quality control?


Does one model have better QC or Excel reporting functions?


The most important point is that the two instruments have very similar published measurement specifications.


Their main differences concern instrument housing, portability, weight, battery capacity, and display design.


In this guide, MTM Precision Sdn Bhd explains how to compare the LS192 and LS196 and select the appropriate model for your inspection requirements.


1. Linshang LS192 vs LS196 Specifications Comparison


The following specifications are based on the manufacturer's current product information.


SpecificationLinshang LS192Linshang LS196Measurement Angle60 Degrees60 DegreesMeasurement Range0–1000 GU0–1000 GUResolution0.1 GU0.1 GURepeatability, 0–120 GU±0.2 GU±0.2 GURepeatability, 120–1000 GU±0.2%±0.2%Reproducibility, 0–120 GU±0.5 GU±0.5 GUIndication Error, 0–120 GU±1.5 GU±1.5 GUWorking Meter GradeGrade 1Grade 1Measuring Aperture9 × 15 mm9 × 15 mmMinimum Material Size20 × 10 mm20 × 10 mmNormal ModeYesYesQC ModeYesYesPC SoftwareYesYesExcel ExportYesYesHousing MaterialAluminium AlloyEngineering PlasticWeightApproximately 300 gApproximately 237 gBattery Capacity1000 mAh600 mAhDisplay192 × 64240 × 128USB InterfaceType-CType-C


Important: These are manufacturer-published specifications. Measurement results still depend on correct instrument use, surface suitability, verification, and inspection conditions.


2. What Is the Linshang LS192 Gloss Meter?


The Linshang LS192 is a portable professional gloss meter with a compact aluminium alloy housing.


It is designed for measuring specular surface gloss using fixed 60 degree geometry.


Main Features


0–1000 GU Measurement Range


0.1 GU Resolution


Grade 1 Working Meter Performance


Normal Mode


QC Mode


Windows PC Software


Excel Data Export


Aluminium Alloy Housing


1000 mAh Rechargeable Battery


The LS192 is particularly attractive to users who prefer a compact metal-bodied instrument.


Typical Applications


Industrial paint inspection


Powder coating quality control


Plastic manufacturing


Automotive component inspection


Ceramic surface testing


Stone surface finishing


Factory incoming material inspection


The LS192 combines professional measurement specifications with a compact aluminium housing.


3. What Is the Linshang LS196 Gloss Meter?


The Linshang LS196 is a handheld 60 degree gloss meter with an ivory-white engineering plastic housing.


It offers the same main published measurement range, resolution, and repeatability specifications as the LS192.


Main Features


0–1000 GU Measurement Range


0.1 GU Resolution


Grade 1 Working Meter Performance


Normal Mode


QC Mode


Windows PC Software


Excel Data Export


Engineering Plastic Housing


240 × 128 Display


Approximately 237 g Weight


The LS196 is suitable for users who prefer a lightweight instrument with a larger display specification.


Typical Applications


Routine factory QC


Industrial coating inspection


Painted metal products


Plastic component testing


Ceramic and stone inspection


Supplier quality inspection


Production batch measurement


The LS196 offers professional gloss measurement performance in a lightweight engineering plastic housing.


4. Difference 1 - Aluminium Alloy vs Engineering Plastic Housing


One of the clearest differences is the instrument housing.


Linshang LS192


Aluminium Alloy Housing


The LS192 uses a metal-bodied design.


This may appeal to customers who prefer a compact instrument with a solid metal housing.


Linshang LS196


Engineering Plastic Housing


The LS196 uses an engineering plastic enclosure.


This contributes to its lighter overall weight.


Which Housing Is Better?


The answer depends on user preference and working conditions.


A metal housing does not automatically mean that an instrument is waterproof, drop-proof, or suitable for hazardous environments.


Similarly, an engineering plastic housing does not automatically mean inferior measurement performance.


Both instruments should be handled and protected according to the manufacturer's instructions.


5. Difference 2 - Weight and Portability


The manufacturer lists different weights for the two models.


LS192


Approximately 300 g


LS196


Approximately 237 g


The LS196 is approximately 63 g lighter.


Why Does Weight Matter?


Weight may influence comfort during repeated inspection.


For example, a factory QC inspector may perform many measurements during a production shift.


A lighter instrument may be more comfortable for some operators.


However, grip design, working posture, measurement frequency, and user preference also matter.


Practical Recommendation


Choose LS192 if you prefer its compact aluminium-bodied design.


Choose LS196 if lower weight is an important purchasing consideration.


6. Difference 3 - Battery Capacity


The manufacturer lists different rechargeable battery capacities.


LS192 Battery


1000 mAh


LS196 Battery


600 mAh


The LS192 has the larger nominal battery capacity.


However, battery capacity alone does not establish the exact operating time.


Actual battery life depends on instrument electronics, display consumption, measurement frequency, and operating conditions.


Important Buying Consideration


Do not assume that the LS192 will operate for a fixed percentage longer simply because its battery capacity is larger.


For critical fieldwork, confirm the manufacturer's published operating endurance and charging requirements.


Battery capacity is one consideration, but it should not replace measurement suitability or QC performance requirements.


7. Difference 4 - Display Specifications


The two models use different display specifications.


LS192


192 × 64 Display


LS196


240 × 128 Display


The LS196 has a higher display pixel specification.


This may appeal to users who prefer its interface design.


However, display resolution does not determine measurement accuracy.


Important Distinction


Screen Resolution describes the instrument's display.


Measurement Resolution describes the smallest displayed gloss increment.


Both models have:


0.1 GU Measurement Resolution


Therefore, the LS196's display specification should not be confused with superior gloss measurement precision.


8. Difference 5 - Measurement Range


Both instruments have the same published measurement range.


LS192: 0–1000 GU


LS196: 0–1000 GU


There is no numerical range advantage between the two models.


Example


A factory needs to inspect a suitable surface with an expected 60 degree gloss reading of 85 GU.


Both instruments have a range that includes this value.


Similarly, both have a numerical range extending beyond 200 GU.


However, a wider range does not automatically mean that all highly reflective materials can be measured appropriately.


The measurement method and surface characteristics must still be considered.


9. Difference 6 - Measurement Accuracy and Repeatability


Both models have the same main manufacturer-published performance specifications.


Repeatability


0–120 GU: ±0.2 GU


120–1000 GU: ±0.2%


Reproducibility


0–120 GU: ±0.5 GU


120–1000 GU: ±0.5%


Indication Error


0–120 GU: ±1.5 GU


120–1000 GU: ±1.5%


These specifications indicate that the models are in the same published measurement performance class.


Is LS196 More Accurate Than LS192?


Based on these published specifications, there is no clear basis to claim that the LS196 is more accurate than the LS192.


Is LS192 More Accurate Than LS196?


Similarly, the published specifications do not establish that the LS192 has better measurement accuracy.


For measurement performance, the two models are closely matched.


10. Difference 7 - Normal Mode and QC Mode


Both instruments support Normal Mode and QC Mode.


Normal Mode


Normal Mode is used for general gloss measurement.


It is suitable for:


Sample comparison


Surface finishing evaluation


Product development


General inspection


QC Mode


QC Mode supports comparison against defined gloss acceptance limits.


It is suitable for:


Production batch inspection


Incoming material QC


Final product inspection


Routine manufacturing checks


Example QC Specification


Target Gloss: 70 GU


Tolerance: ±5 GU


Acceptance Range: 65–75 GU


Both models can support this type of inspection workflow.


QC Mode is not an exclusive advantage of either model.


11. Difference 8 - PC Software and Excel Export


Both LS192 and LS196 support compatible Windows PC software.


The manufacturer also provides Excel export capability for both models.


Typical Applications


Measurement data recording


Production batch reporting


Quality control documentation


Comparison of inspection results


Customer inspection reports


Example


A powder coating factory measures five panels.


The readings are recorded and organised in Excel.


The quality engineer calculates:


Average gloss


Maximum gloss


Minimum gloss


Gloss variation


Pass or Fail results


Both models can support this type of reporting workflow.


Do not select one model over the other solely because of Excel export.


12. Which Model Is Better for Industrial Paint Inspection?


Both models can be suitable for industrial paint gloss measurement when 60 degree geometry is appropriate.


LS192 May Be Preferred When


A compact metal-bodied instrument is desired.


A larger nominal battery capacity is preferred.


The operator likes the LS192 design.


LS196 May Be Preferred When


Lower instrument weight is important.


The operator prefers the LS196 display and grip design.


An engineering plastic housing is acceptable.


Example


A Malaysian factory measures painted electrical cabinet panels.


The customer requires:


Gloss Range: 65–75 GU at 60 Degrees


Both models have suitable published numerical range and resolution specifications for consideration.


The final decision can focus on operator preference, price, availability, and the factory's documented measurement requirements.


13. Which Model Is Better for Powder Coating QC?


Powder coating manufacturers often require consistent gloss across production batches.


Typical products include:


Electrical enclosures


Metal furniture


Industrial machinery panels


Architectural metal components


Automotive parts


Both models provide:


60 Degree Measurement


0.1 GU Resolution


QC Mode


Excel Export


Therefore, either model may be suitable when its measurement performance meets the customer's specification.


For very low-gloss coatings, 85 degree measurement may be more appropriate.


Neither LS192 nor LS196 provides 85 degree geometry.


14. Which Model Is Better for Plastic Manufacturing?


Plastic manufacturers may inspect:


Injection moulded housings


Automotive plastic trim


Electrical components


Appliance panels


Decorative plastic products


Both instruments have the same published measuring aperture.


Measuring Aperture: 9 × 15 mm


Minimum Material Size: 20 × 10 mm


Important Limitation


Very small or strongly curved surfaces may not be suitable for either model.


A specialised small-aperture gloss meter may be more appropriate.


Recommendation


For suitable flat plastic surfaces, both LS192 and LS196 can be considered.


Choose according to the required instrument design, budget, and inspection procedure.


15. Which Model Is Better for High-Gloss Surfaces?


Both instruments have a specified range of 0–1000 GU.


However, the correct measurement geometry remains important.


Under common gloss measurement methods, high-gloss coatings may require 20 degree measurement for better differentiation.


Example


Customer requirement:


90 GU at 20 Degrees


Neither LS192 nor LS196 can perform the required 20 degree measurement.


Both use fixed 60 degree geometry.


A suitable 20 degree or multi-angle gloss meter should be considered.


A 0–1000 GU range does not replace the correct measurement angle.


16. LS192 vs LS196 Buying Decision Table


Customer RequirementSuggested ModelCompact aluminium housingLS192Lightweight engineering plastic housingLS196Larger nominal battery capacityLS192Higher display pixel specificationLS1960–1000 GU measurement rangeEither0.1 GU resolutionEitherGrade 1 working meter performanceEitherBetter specified repeatabilityEqual published specificationsNormal ModeEitherQC ModeEitherExcel ExportEither20 degree gloss measurementNeither85 degree gloss measurementNeitherVery small curved componentsConsider another suitable instrument


The correct selection depends more on practical operating preferences than measurement performance differences.


17. Common Mistakes When Comparing LS192 and LS196


Mistake 1 - Assuming LS196 Is More Accurate


Both models have the same main published accuracy-related specifications.


Mistake 2 - Assuming LS192 Has a Wider Range


Both models measure within a specified range of 0–1000 GU.


Mistake 3 - Assuming Only LS192 Supports QC Mode


Both instruments support QC Mode.


Mistake 4 - Assuming Only LS196 Supports Excel Export


Both models support PC software and Excel export.


Mistake 5 - Confusing Display Resolution With Measurement Resolution


Both instruments provide 0.1 GU measurement resolution.


Mistake 6 - Ignoring Measurement Geometry


Both models use fixed 60 degree geometry.


Mistake 7 - Assuming Aluminium Means Waterproof


The housing material does not establish an IP protection rating.


Mistake 8 - Ignoring Actual Factory Requirements


The instrument should be selected according to the approved inspection procedure.


18. Linshang LS192 vs LS196 Applications in Malaysia


Both instruments can support suitable surface gloss inspection applications throughout Malaysia.


Selangor and Kuala Lumpur


Industrial painting, powder coating, automotive components, plastic manufacturing and factory QC.


Johor


Metal fabrication, industrial coating, automotive suppliers and manufacturing inspection.


Penang and Kedah


Electronics housings, precision manufacturing, plastic products and supplier quality control.


Perak and Negeri Sembilan


Plastic manufacturing, industrial painting, metal fabrication and production inspection.


Melaka and Pahang


Automotive components, industrial machinery, coated products and surface finishing.


Kelantan, Terengganu, Perlis, Sabah and Sarawak


Suitable manufacturing, industrial maintenance and finished-surface inspection applications.


MTM Precision Sdn Bhd supports customers throughout Malaysia looking for suitable industrial measuring instruments.


19. Frequently Asked Questions About LS192 vs LS196


What is the main difference between Linshang LS192 and LS196?


The main differences are housing material, weight, battery capacity, display specification, and physical design.


Is LS196 more accurate than LS192?


The manufacturer publishes the same main measurement performance specifications for both models.


Which model has a wider measurement range?


Neither. Both have a specified range of 0–1000 GU.


Which model has 0.1 GU resolution?


Both LS192 and LS196.


Which model has an aluminium housing?


The LS192.


Which model is lighter?


The LS196, at approximately 237 g.


Which model has a larger battery capacity?


The LS192, with a nominal 1000 mAh battery.


Do both models support QC Mode?


Yes.


Can both models export data to Excel?


Yes, using the supported PC software workflow.


Can either model measure 20 degree gloss?


No. Both use fixed 60 degree geometry.


Can either model measure coating thickness?


No. A separate coating thickness gauge is required.


Which model is better for factory QC?


Both may be suitable. The decision depends on measurement requirements, operator preference, budget, and availability.


Where can I buy Linshang LS192 or LS196 in Malaysia?


Contact MTM Precision Sdn Bhd for quotations and instrument selection assistance.


20. Buy Linshang LS192 and LS196 Gloss Meter Malaysia


If your company is comparing the Linshang LS192 vs LS196 Gloss Meter Malaysia, contact MTM Precision Sdn Bhd.


We support customers involved in:


Industrial Paint Inspection


Powder Coating Quality Control


Plastic Manufacturing


Automotive Components


Metal Surface Finishing


Factory Quality Control


Supplier Quality Inspection


Industrial Surface Gloss Measurement


Customers may send photographs of their products, surface finish details, required gloss range, measurement angle, and inspection requirements through WhatsApp for an initial product suitability assessment.


Our team can help determine whether the LS192 or LS196 is more appropriate for the intended application.


MTM Precision Sdn Bhd - Malaysia


Showroom & Service Centre


No. 29-1 & 29-2, Jalan Bandar 18,

Pusat Bandar Puchong,

47160 Puchong, Selangor, Malaysia.


Telephone: 03-8080 7172


WhatsApp: +6016-660 7346


Email: mtmpre@yahoo.com


Website: www.mtmpre.com.my


Business Hours: Monday to Friday, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM


Contact MTM Precision Sdn Bhd for Linshang LS192 and LS196 Gloss Meter pricing, product comparison, and industrial surface gloss inspection solutions in Malaysia.



13 Oct 2026